Amicus Brief
[…] Amicus Counsel:

Peter H. Webster | Dickinson Wright, PLLC | 2600 W Big Beaver Road Suite 300 | Troy, Michigan 48084 | 248-433-7513 | [email protected]

CoAmicus Parties:

1. Michigan Association of Counties (MAC)
2. Michigan Townships Association (MTA)

Summary:

Counsel argues that when MCL 213.65 is applied to the facts at hand, it is clear that the lower courts erred in awarding additional statutory interest on the just compensation award. In condemnation cases, interest must be authorized by statute. MCL 213.65 describes the calculation process of interest in an award of just compensation, however there is an exception that “an owner remaining in possession after the date that the complaint is filed waives the interest for the period of possession.” The Appellees possessed the property destroyed by the County’s easement following the filing of the complaint, the County merely possessed an easement over the air rights.