Amicus Brief
[…] This Court has previously recognized and acknowledged in a FOIA case the importance of maintaining confidentiality in internal investigations.

Decision:

Michigan Supreme Court:
We affirm the result reached by the Court of Appeals. We hold that the circuit court reached a decision that was within the principled range of outcomes when it determined the balance of competing interests favored nondisclosure and that it therefore did not abuse its discretion. We also hold that, pursuant to MCL 15.244, the public body must “to the extent practicable, facilitate a separation of exempt from nonexempt information” and “make the nonexempt material available for examination and copying.” Accordingly, we remand this case to the circuit court to separate this material from the Doyle letter and make the nonexempt material available to plaintiff.

MSC requested LDF amicus brief? No
Facts: